UNI 101 Course for International Students
International Students

UNI 101 Course for International Students

22 October 2026, Thursday · 09.30 – 13.00 · Beytepe Campus, Hall K

Date
22 October 2026
Thursday
Time
09.30 – 13.00
Venue
Beytepe Campus
Hall K
Attendance
Students are excused
from classes on this date

General Information

Dear Students,

The “UNI 101 Course for International Students”, organised by the Coordinatorship of International Relations and Protocol, will be held on 22 October 2026, Thursday between 09.30 – 13.00 at Hall K (K Salonu), Beytepe Campus.

UNI 101 is a one-day compulsory seminar course for incoming international students. It provides information about the university and the units that international students most often need, and concludes with refreshments and a campus tour.

Who Should Attend?

  • International students newly enrolled in our department
  • Other international students who have not taken this course before
  • Exchange students are welcome, but attendance is not required
Students in the groups listed above will be considered excused from their classes on 22 October 2026 for the duration of this course.

Programme

Time Session
09.00 – 09.30Coffee and Tea
09.30 – 09.45Welcome RemarksProf. Dr. Mehmet Cahit GÜRAN — Rector
09.45 – 10.00Welcome RemarksProf. Dr. Erkan ZENGİN — Coordinator
10.00 – 10.15Student Affairs OfficeNeşe ÇETİN
10.15 – 10.30Department of Health, Culture and Sports AffairsGözde ÇINAR GÜZEL
10.30 – 10.45European Union OfficeBarış ÇAVUŞOĞLU
10.45 – 11.00LibraryZeynep KALEMCİ, Selvi KARADENİZ
11.00 – 11.15Medical CenterOsman GÖZÜKARA — Hospital Director
11.15 – 11.30School of Foreign LanguagesÖğr. Gör. Doğukan ŞİMŞEK
11.30 – 11.45HÜ TÖMERÖğr. Gör. Aydan ERYİĞİT
11.45 – 12.00International Student SocietyAbood / Abdrahman — President · Taha HASANNIAZI
12.00 – 12.10Photo Shoot
12.10 – 13.00Campus TourPresident’s Office · Beytepe Shopping Center · Dormitories · Bus Stops · Medical Center

Contact

For questions about the course, you may contact uob@hacettepe.edu.tr or int.stu@hacettepe.edu.tr, or visit internationalstudents.hacettepe.edu.tr.

Event Poster

UNI 101 Course for International Students — Poster 1 UNI 101 Course for International Students — Poster 2 UNI 101 Course for International Students — Poster 3 UNI 101 Course for International Students — Poster 4

For announcements, please follow isletme.hacettepe.edu.tr.